Australian Skilled Migration
Your name:
Your email address:
Your phone number:
Qualification:
Course Enquiry:
Comments:
Age
Points
18-24 years
25
25-32 years
30
33-39 years
25
40-44 years
15
45-49 years
0
English language ability
Points
Superior (at least a score of 8 in each of the four IELTS bands)
20
Proficient (at least a score of 7 in each of the four IELTS bands)
10
Competent (at least a score of 6 in each of the four IELTS bands)
0
Length of employment
Points
1 year
5
3 years
10
5 years
15
8 years
20
Length of employment
Points
3 years
5
5 years
10
8 years
15
Qualification
Points
Doctorate Degree
20
Bachelors Degree or Masters Degree
15
Australian Diploma or trade qualification
10
Award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in
assessment of the skilled occupation
10
Australian qualifications
Points
Met the two year study requirement while in Australia
5
Regional Study
Points
If applicable
5
Professional Year
Points
Completed a Professional Year in your nominated occupation or a
closely related occupation
5
Language Skills
Points
If appilcable
5
Spouse skills
Points
If applicable
5
Enquiry Form:
CONTACT US:

Kunal Anshuman,   
Springdale India
Tel: +91 - 98927 25375
                               
Email: kunal.anshuman@springdaleindia.com
Visit: www.springdaleindia.com
Address: Office No. 529, Mastermind IV, Royal Palms, Aarey Colony, Goregaon E, Mumbai – 400 065   

Note: To reach our office, take autorickshaw from Goregaon (E) station. It will cost you about 50 Rs/- and the distance is
3.0 kms from station. It should take you about 20 minutes to reach our office in normal traffic conditions from the station.
Alternatively, take Bus No. 452 from Goregaon (E) station and get down at the last bus stop i.e. Mayur Nagar. The office
is about 10 minutes walk from the Mayur Nagar bus station.           
Please fill up the Enquiry Form below and we will revert back to you at the earliest.
Skilled Independent visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.
With this visa, you can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and eligible family members can be included in your
application. This is a permanent visa and allows visa-holders to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.

To be able to submit a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect.
You can do this in or outside Australia.

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, you must:

  • submit an Expression of Interest
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will then have 60 days in which to submit your online application. Your invitation
letter will explain the process you should follow. Invitations are based on claims made in your Expression of Interest at the
time you are invited to apply. Your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest, and be
supported by relevant evidence.

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:

  • live and work permanently in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • access certain social security payments
  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria)
  • sponsor family members for permanent residence.


                                                         
                                                              
Points Based System

  • Age:

You are awarded points for your age.
Before you apply you should provide evidence of your age, for example, by your birth certificate.

  • English language ability:

Your English language ability must meet a threshold of "Competent" to be eligible to apply for a visa under the General
Skilled Migration program. This is a minimum of 6 in each of the four components of the English Language Testing System
(IELTS).

  • Skilled employment:

You are awarded points for employment experience in a skilled occupation, either in Australia or another country. You
must have experience in your nominated occupation or an occupation that is closely related to earn points for skilled
employment. Deck & Engineer Merchant Navy Officers job are listed in the Australian
Skilled Occupation List.

You can claim points for Australian skilled employment as well as overseas skilled employment, where applicable. You will
be awarded points based on verifiable evidence of skilled employment history undertaken in the last 10 years as follows:

Skilled employment within Australia:
Skilled employment outside of Australia:
You can combine skilled employment earned within Australia and skilled employment earned overseas, however the
maximum number of points you can score for this criteria is still 20 points. Click for
Australian Skilled Occupation List.

  • Educational qualifications:

You are awarded points for the highest qualification that you have attained. For example, if you have obtained both a
Bachelors Degree and a Doctorate Degree, you can only claim points for the Doctorate Degree.
Qualifications earned overseas must be recognised as comparable to the relevant Australian level qualification. This will
usually be verified during the skills assessment for your nominated occupation. Note that you may also be able to claim
points for a qualification unrelated to your nominated occupation.

Australian qualifications:

You can be awarded 5 points if you have completed an Australian qualification from an Australian educational institution.
You must have earned the qualification from an Australian institution while you were in Australia. The course of study must
have been at least two years in length.
Before applying you should obtain a certified copy of your qualifications, if you claim points for this factor.

  • Regional Study:

Met the two-year study requirement listed above while living and studying in a "regional Australia/low population growth
metropolitan area" in Australia.
  • Completion of a Professional Year:

You can also score 5 points if you have completed an approved Professional Year in your nominated occupation or
closely related occupation. A Professional Year is a structured professional development program which combines formal
training with on-the-job experience.
  • Language Skills:

NAATI-approved translator/interpreter-level language skills in one of Australia's designated community languages.
The languages are: Afrikaans, Albanian, Arabic (including Lebanese), Armenian,
Bengali, Bosnian, Bulgarian, Burmese,
Chinese-Cantonese, Chinese-Mandarin, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Estonian, Fijian, Filipino (Tagalog), Finnish,
French, German, Greek, Hebrew,
Hindi, Hungarian, Indonesian, Italian, Japanese, Khmer, Korean, Lao, Latvian,
Lithuanian, Macedonian, Malay, Maltese, Norwegian, Persian, Polish, Portuguese,
Punjabi, Romanian, Russian, Serbian,
Sinhalese, Slovak, Slovene, Spanish, Swedish,
Tamil, Thai, Turkish, Ukrainian, Urdu, Vietnamese, Yiddish.
  • Spouse skills:

You are awarded points for this factor if your spouse also satisfies the basic requirements and has obtained a suitable
skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority.
Before submitting a migration application you should obtain proof that your spouse satisfies the basic requirements and
obtain a skills assessment for your spouse's skills from the relevant assessing authority.

Looking at the above points based system, a Chief Officer / 2nd Engineer rank professional who undergoes a 2 year PG
course in University of Tasmania holds a good chance of qualifying under the points based system to take up permanent
residency in Australia.

Please note that Australian government does bring about changes to reflect the job market situation which is dynamic in
nature. Hence, you are requested to update yourself with the latest information by visiting the website below:

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work
Important: Students who have done their Chief Mates (Bachelors in Nautical Science) or 2nd Engineers (Bachelors in
Marine Engineering) from Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania may apply for Tasmanian Government,
state sponsored migration under Sub Class 489. For details, please open the File attachments no. 1 and no. 2 as given
below:

File Attachment No. 1                File Attachment No. 2